Lelolai Bakery & Cafe

27 07 2010

Lelolai's Bakery & Cafe

So my buddy Scotty is always checking into this Lelolai place on Foursquare and i’m like what the hell is it? I see he’s also the mayor of the place, so I get that he’s a fan, lol. I had some free time on my hands, so I decided to take a trip to W. 25th and see what the fuss was about. The weather was a far cry from the 100+ days we were having, so I was actually happy to be walking around and not sweating about a liter a minute, haha.  I come upon Lelolai, which is a couple doors left of Phnom Penh, and a couple doors right of now defunct nightclub, Moda.

I usually try to go to spots for lunch around 2 or 3pm. One because I get up later than the 9 to 5’ers and I have to get SOME work done before I eat, and two, I have this love/hate relationship with people, so I hate to be crowded.  Walking in around 3, there was only one other customer there and no one eating in (SCORE!), so i’d have the whole place to myself. Right when you walk in, you are greeted with the bakery counter (maybe this is why they put the bakery part first in the name), so you want to just stand there and oogle at all of the confectionery offerings before you even remember why you came there in the first place!  Making your way down the counter, you see the menu for the cafe portion of the business.  It’s not very big, but sometimes being good at a couple things is better than being ok at a lot of things. I really like empanadas, so I immediately gravitated toward those for my appetizer, not even thinking about the size of the cuban sandwich.  I figured, if I was too full after the empanada, I could always just take the sandwich home and enjoy it all over again, right?

I go for the beef empanada and remembered my coaching from Scotty and got the cuban. He also told me that the Tropi-Cola is to die for, but more on that later.  The older guy at the counter (puerto rican I’m assuming), asked me if I wanted the empanada first, then he’d bring the sandwich…. I was taken aback.  Almost everywhere I go, I’m always getting the appetizer and the meal at the same time…. at RESTAURANTS!  So imagine my surprise going to a cafe/bakery and they are asking me if I want something first. I was a fan already!  The empanada was good and basically what you’ve come to expect from ground beef in a fried shell.  Meat could have been a bit more flavorful, and the shell itself had been sitting for a minute, so it wasn’t as crunchy/flaky as it could have been, but this is also the game you play when you come for lunch at 3pm, AFTER the rush.  Overall though, it was a good starter.

Sitting in the dining area, I noticed that the place was clean, there was lots of sunlight from the huge storefront window, multiple fans to keep the place cool, and all the furniture was sunbeam metal patio furniture. Maybe it was the flood of sunshine coming in, but I actually thought that was kind of cool because I HATE eating outside. Too many things to contend with (bugs, wind blowing ur stuff away, ants, etc), and I just like to eat my food and enjoy my conversation.  So eating on patio furniture w/ the fans providing a breeze, being close to the window bathed in the sun made me feel like I was on a patio. Best of both worlds…. POW!

An extremely polite young man brought me my cuban, and I couldn’t wait to dig in.  For those of you who don’t know, the cuban sandwich (also called a Cuban pressed sandwich, or a mixto), “is a variation of a ham and cheese originally created in cafes catering to Cuban workers either in Cuba or in the Cuban immigrant communities of Florida, most likely Ybor City in Tampa, Florida. Later on, Cuban immigrants and expatriates brought it to Miami where it is also still very popular. The sandwich is made with ham, roasted pork, Swiss cheese, pickles, mustard, and sometimes salami on Cuban bread.” – From Wikipedia.  At Lelolai, this is called a “miami cuban.” I opted for the regular one which had ham, swiss cheese, pulled pork, lettuce, tomato and mayo (sorry to the fundamentalists!).

Cuban Sandwich

Digging in, I thought the sandwich had a good overall flavor profile… the bread had that good soft vs crunchy texture (hard bread and the roof of my mouth do not get along), the ham and cheese did its thing, and the pulled pork was nice and stringy.  I never trust a pulled pork sandwich that has big hunks of pork (attention to detail is a must!).  I killed it pretty quicky, and at the end it was just the right amount of food after my empanada.  Then it was all washed down with the Tropi-Cola, which bills itself as champagne cola or something… That was the most curious name i’ve ever seen for a can of pop and I even had to ask the guy at the counter if it had alcohol in it, since I recently stopped drinking (told you I was serious). It was a weird taste.  Imagine a coke/pepsi, but sweeter, fizzier, and this strange taste I can’t quite identify (vanilla + something….). I guess you’ll just have to try it for yourself. Overall a great experience.  I invite you to do the same… Look for the video after the grades…..

Grades:

Atmosphere: B+

Patio furniture inside was cool (whether they meant it to be like that or  not). Puerto Rican music playing in the background and the photos of PR on the wall made it feel like you weren’t on w. 25th anymore

Service: A+

You can always get an A if you just give me what I paid for, but asking me if I wanted my empanada as an appetizer and how courteous the young man was that brought me the food gave it the +

Food: B+

Beef in the empanada and the pulled pork could have been flavored a little better, but this may be how it is served in their home country, i dunno.  Food menu could have been a bit broader, but again…. More isn’t always better.

Cleanliness: B

This would have been an A, but when I went into the bathroom to wash my hands, I gave a cpl squirts, washed, and realized (after a strange feeling) that it wasn’t soap I was scrubbing with, it was hand sanitizer!  No soap in the bathroom.  Good thing I didn’t shit in my hand then, hahahaha!

Price: B

Empanada was just over $2 and the cuban was like $7, so it’s not unreal, but would thought I’d have more meat on my sammy. But keeping in mind that this is not a chain/franchise, and the meat prob isn’t created in a labratory, i’m cool with that. Viva la Inependents!

Overall grade: B+/A-

Great environment, good food, nice people… what more do you need?

And now for the fun part:





Ghost Chili Wings @ Greenhouse Tavern

10 07 2010

Hey all…. Went to the Greenhouse Tavern yesterday, owned and operated by a phenomenal guy named Jonathon Sawyer. Max had told me about a special double secret, off the menu item, the ghost chili wings… Both of us are all about hot foods and sauces, so we had to give it a whirl. For those of you who don’t know, the ghost chili (as it is known in the Western world), or Bhut Jolokia pepper aka naga joloki is widely regarded as the hottest pepper in the world. In 2007, Guiness’ Book of World Records certified this to be true… clocking in at 1,041,427 Scoville units, or about 400x the heat of Tabasco brand pepper sauce for the uninformed…. WOW! We are talking melt your face off hot. This doesn’t even compare to the heat of pure capsaicin (which is the chemical responsible for the heat in peppers) which would come in at around 16,000,000…. c’mon now… That’s like talking about trillions of dollars!!!

Ghost Chili

Here is the video of myself and Max before and after our ghost chili wing experience… I hope Jonathan makes a challenge out of it very soon. Enjoy!!!

 





Random

30 08 2009

So the summertime is coming to a close soon… It’s already like 55 degrees outside right now. I like it though. Not sweatin my ass off everywhere I go. Did you hear abt all this DJ AM business? So crazy when I heard abt it. Cats in LA are trippin right now. Everybody is so sad, I wonder what it did for the weekend. Either ppl playin out to show love for the man, or just mopin through sets. Which one were you?

Hung tough w/ the Cool Kids last week Wed. In town for a show @ HOB. Shit was super dead. They went to the View for a while (yawn), and then I brought them over to Barley for a bit. Chuck jumped in right away. Mikey just worked on his txt game, lol. Can’t say I blame him, Cleveland on a Wednesday isn’t exactly a primetime event.

Went to Columbus this past Friday night. Some party @ Boma. Shit was mad wack so we dipped out and went to Mynt. Great choice. Ran into Ivan Harris from OSU fame. He’s playin for some NBDL team in Erie, PA now. I’d go back home and live like a king too if I were him, lol. Hung w/ a very nice girl and her sister ;). She has the mask/helmet like the one Russell Crowe wore in ‘Gladiator.’ On the base of the stand it said it was from the movie… crazy! Looks like the MF Doom mask to me.

Browns won last night, it’s about time they put something out there for the fans to get behind. 2-1 so far in the postseason, that’ll get the fans in a tizzy for sure. Tons of ppl out last night. Good to see W. 6th legitimately packed. Bars have been hurtin… cept for Barley House, lol. Start workin back at Liquid again in 2 days. It’s been a long time off, doin other work for Luxe Lifestyles. It’s been cool, but I like bein in the mix on a week to week sort of thing rather than an every once in a while thing.

Treat for the day… found this video online. Gotta love “The Little Mermaid” playin in the background.





Lollapalooza Recap: Day 3

20 08 2009

Day 3 (Saturday) started out pretty early. I was first one out the door. Everyone was kinda wanted to do their own thing for a minute and I was no exception. I was going to catch lunch with my buddy Ben in Lincoln Park at this place called Duffy’s. It’s a Michigan bar, which would explain the super lame maize and blue color scheme!

Duffy's in Lincoln Park

Duffy's in Lincoln Park

After lunch with Ben and his friend Nick- which included checkin out crazy homeless dudes across the street, making friends with our waitress who wouldn’t get on camera because she was SAG (but we still made a date to be there for brunch on Sunday), and an awesome burger + beers- Nick and I cabbed it to Lolla to catch some more shows. I didn’t really have a whole lot in the morning I wanted to see, so I didn’t feel bad abt drinkin most of the afternoon away with those guys, lol. I wanted to check out Mike Snow, but blew that one. Same with Atmosphere. Funny story about why I wanted to see Atmosphere. 1st because my old roommate Jesse talked abt the guy nonstop for 2 years, so I wanted to see what the fuss was abt. 2nd because I had met this girl in Columbus a cpl weeks prior who got super excited when I said I’d be in the Chi for Lolla (so would she). So we exchange numbers and literally the next day she deleted me. I txt her friend as to why she did and she said, “she didn’t think she would hear from you, so she deleted you.” um… ok. So I txted her like wtf?! I told you we’d link up in Chicago. No response….super weird. But she also gushed abt Atmosphere so I was hoping I’d catch her eye and go feign to take her backstage to spite her. No dice 😦

My friend Molly txted me to meet her at the Chairlift performance. Right when I came in they were doing Snoop Dogg’s, ‘Sensual Seduction.’ I personally love that song, so I was into it, but the sound was horrible! That sound guy was havin a super off day.

There were some mad hippies dancing in front of us the whole time too, so that was pretty cool to see. Like LA hippies, not fake ass Midwest ones.

Back to the dj stage it was for me and I caught the last little bit of Perry Farrell performing with Porno for Pyros. They were his special guest. Along with Perry’s wife. She’s not bad lookin at all. She also had some super hot friends of hers onstage. She wore this super short mini and kept kicking her legs in the air! Caught panties like 15 times in 10 minutes!

Their kids were sitting on stage as well. All 3 of them had their protective headphones on and flip camera’s out, catching mommy and daddy’s performance.

Perry Farrell's kids (w/grandma)

Perry Farrell's kids (w/grandma)

It never ceases to amaze me how people can idolize someone and place them on this revered pedestal, but to their kids, they are just mom and dad. Funny how that works. Perry finished off his set with a new track that he worked on with Kaskade called, ‘Machine Girl.’ I don’t think it’s out yet. Danny Masterson was in the back, so I rapped with him and his boy for a little bit. Supposedly he’s comin to Cleveland in a cpl weeks (dj Mom Jeans in the house!). Jesse is in love with him btw. Wanted to push our departure to Chicago back a day because he thought he was gonna meet him, lol. He wound up meeting him on Friday night anyways. He prob drew wood, lol. Talked to Kaskade after the show, he said he hasn’t been here in a while, but he really likes Cleveland. Way to go my man!

There wasn’t really a whole lot of action after that. I watched a little bit of Hercules and Love Affair, but the set was a little too slow for me. I was in the mood for some bangers. LA Riots was on afterwards anyways. I walked around a little bit and caught the tail end of Santigold. That show was freakin packed! I don’t know how I found my friends in that crazy ass crowd. She even brought the GZA onstage with her, much props. I dipped out of there when the show was over and headed to LA Riots. Set was good but man, that dude is a piece of work. I walked over to him and introduced myself (we met earlier in Cleveland). He proceeded to talk abt how ppl at Ultra fucked up the monitors and he wasn’t treated right by the owner/manager, there was a descrepancy with the money, the list goes on and on. Needless to say, he wasn’t happy. He vowed Ultra would never get another AM Only dj and he was gonna come back to Cleveland somewhere and do a free show (I hope he follows through on that party). I would be seeing this guy around everywhere I went. And everywhere we were, he had smokin hot girls with him. I gotta move to LA and be a dj, hot damn!

Backstage waiting for Diplo to come on I noticed a rather peculiar thing…. The dude was wearin a damn 3 piece suit! Blue pinstriped suit and vest, with a white shirt and some brown boat shoes, no socks. Pimpin! It was so fucking hot too, I can’t believe he didn’t pass out wearin that. I almost did and I was rockin a t-shirt and shorts. He played during TV on the Radio AND Ben Harper, but oh well… And he trainwrecked a cpl times, oh well… and he played a lot of other people’s tracks, oh well…. I was waiting for major lazer stuff, grimy diplo stuff, and any other kind of DIPLO stuff, oh well…. Maybe next time.

So lookie loo… I got a text from Katie (girl from columbus, not the deleting girl), and I was super pumped. I had barely seen her since we had been there and I was not happy about that. I figure meeting someone is cool, finding out that you’ll both be going to the same event is even cooler. Meeting up out of town away from your friends and outside influences should be a perfect time to really develop a repor, which is great, but none of that really happened :(. It was like she left her phone at the hotel (she must not really be a txting kind of girl. Old school, I like that, lol). So I meet up with Katie backstage at Yeah Yeah Yeahs. There’s this little artists village, complete with food and free booze. Katie goes to get us drinks while I wait in line to get in the opera box to watch YYY’s. The crowd was freakin sick!!! There’s obviously no way we were gettin in there, the line was super packed, and there was only 50 ppl allowed in at a time, so whatever. As I’m waiting…. bam! Joy Bryant comes out of nowhere. Somebody w/ her was trying to talk the crew into letting her up there, but no dice. I introduced myself and asked when her next project was. We had a very short back and forth. Then I think I fainted (I really didn’t faint, but I wish I would have, lol).

When I came to, Ben Harper was standing in front of me! Now, all the time I get “Anybody ever tell you that you look like Ben Harper?” I hate when ppl come up to me and say stuff like that. 9 times out of 10, the person is the exact opposite of you, but they wore the same shirt or something, people are stupid like that. But I swear, I’ll never think bad of anyone who says that to me again cause I freakin do! I said hello and he must have realized it too because he gave me a funny look like, “damn, this dude looks like me!” We had a brief convo and he said he loved playing at the Cleveland House of Blues (shouts to Carrie, Elise, and Rickey!). I’m meeting people that are showing Cleveland love all OVER the place!

Katie comes back, we watch a brief bit of the show, then we must part. I have to get to my friends before we are lost in the crowd and we never make it home! I head over to catch the end of Bassnectar with my peeps. Watched that for a while, then thought we should head out a little early to beat the crowd. We spend an hour the night before looking for a taxi, lol. We passed by the Clarence Buckingham Memorial Fountain on our way out (not right time of day, but I wanted to show you the dope-ness)

I guess somebody jumped in there at some point in the weekend. It’s really big when you see a person in it. Check it out here. I’m sure that guy spent the night in jail… bummer. We rolled out of the festival and made our way to the train station. I was going to take the subway in Chicago for the first time! I was pretty stoked. btw, the fare there is $2.50, so don’t complain Cleveland! We were on our way there, but Jimmy John’s was callin our name. So quick pit stop there, super packed train ride later (I felt like I was in Tokyo, getting crammed in by a wrangler), waste of time stop at the grocery store for headache medicine we already had, shower, and I was ready to hit the streets. Big night ahead of me…. I was gonna go to some hot parties, kick it with Lindsay Lohan (explained below), see Katie, and all of my dreams were gonna come true, right? Wrong.

Earlier that day I met this girl Evan. She’s a freelance photog from Miami. She said Samantha Ronson was spinning at hotspot Angels & Kings, Lohan was comin thru, and she was at that table. So I peaced out to my dudes and rolled over to A&K. Shit was packed!!!!! I hit Evan up and ask her to come get me. I approach the bouncer and tell him that my friend is on the list and has a table. If she came out to get me, would that be ok? He says, “yeah, get in line.” I’m thinking how is she gonna see me if i’m standing all the way in the back of this long ass line? So obviously I don’t. She comes out, I see her, she points to me, and then the bouncer shoves her back inside. I say “hey sir, that was the friend I was talking about. She has a table and knows the dj” His reply? “I don’t care, we are at capacity, get in line.” ANOTHER photog I met comes out to holler, asks the bouncer if I can roll in with him (he’s with Evan), and he flat out says no. Photog is like sorry dude, i’m in. Have a good one, lol! Guess I can’t blame him. Welcome to Chicago sucka! Guess my hot streak couldn’t last forever…

Not for the faint of  heart!

Not for the faint of heart!

I pick myself up, get that dirt off my shoulders and hop in a taxi. “Hard Rock Hotel please,” I say to the cabbie. We’re ripping through downtown at breakneck speed cause Santigold, Passion Pit, and GZA are performing live. Plus there’s an open bar. Plus I know ppl there. So i’m thinking to myself…. JP gave me this pass, so I know I’m allowed to get in, but i heard there’s a line, so maybe my artist credentials will work right? Dumbass…. maybe it was because I didn’t want to abuse my priviliges and soil my name, or maybe because I was scared I’d get checked, but I didn’t get in right away. I asked the bouncer at the door and showed him my artist creds, he’s like “ok… now get in line.” I see some guy who obviously is working the party, but I can’t get close enough to get his attention. I don’t want that bouncer bouncin my ass to the street. The guy comes back and lets a cpl people in. Then he yells, ‘we’re at capacity, these ppl have been waiting for an hour and they aren’t coming in. no one is coming in.” Fuck that I say, I’m not getting denied twice. So some lady walks out and she has a staff badge on. I’m like can i get in, i’m with the band. She sees my creds and tells me she’s going to inform someone that talent is outside and needs to get in. Good thing I didn’t hold my breath! So the guy comes out again and I get his attention and say hey, i’m not tryin to be pushy, but I’m here with the band and they are already here and I just wanna get in. The golden doors open and i’m on the scene! Worked like a charm!

So I make it in there and can’t find any of my new peeps. I’m walkin around and catch the last bit of Passion Pit perform.

I came too late for Santi and GZA. I start pounding doubles (hey they’re free!), and continue the search. There’s another side to the party and I try to walk in there, but they say it’s VIP only and that’s the exit. If I want to get in, I have to go to this other door. I walk up and flash my artist creds…. Good to go. I’ve gained access to the next level, lol. Once I get in there, I see all the ppl i’ve been hanging with… Vyle, Victor, JP, Nelson, and lo and behold…. Daniel from fuckin LA Riots. He’s rockin a trio of ladies, and he’s talkin to another one. Nelson hands me a corndog and i head straight to the bar. While I’m waiting, I strike up a convo with one of Daniel’s ladies. He’s close, but he’s tied up talking to someone else. She seemed super nice, then Daniel swoops in, grabs the girl by the arm, and dips. Uh oh, I think she’s in trouble with daddy I say to the guy next to me, lol. I ran into the Cool Kids, their dj MVPJ, and rich their manager. Funny cause I hit up PJ wayyyy earlier to say i was comin to the Chi and he said they would be in Japan. And I had talked to Rich on the phone, so it was funny running into all of them at this party. Cashed some more drinks and started contemplating what the hell Katie was doing. She hadn’t hit me up and I was drunk and getting perturbed. I was so set on kickin it with her. Party’s over.

I go outside to try and link up with Katie, and I run into my 2nd favorite Austin duo, Elizabeth and Molly. We’re watching this drunk dude lookin crazy. Check this out….

Now it’s time for handshakes…. then Rick Astley shows up, lol

Then they try to pull his pants down…. bad move

I’m tryin to talk to Katie’s girls and see what’s goin on, but i’m having a hard time understanding what’s being said and i finally just ask where they are staying, I’ll come in a taxi. There was talk of going to some spot open until 6am. After like 15 minutes of trying to call her back and figure shit out, I dip out and go back to old town to meet up with my peeps, grab a slice (and by slice I mean Chicago’s deep dish, not shitty cardboard Panini’s pizza), and head back home. Here’s the spot.

And here’s some nice ladies I met, lol

Cashed out…. time for bed. Big day tomorrow. It’s the last day of lollapalooza….. out!





Lollapalooza Recap: Day 2

19 08 2009

So after going to bed full of The Weiner’s Circle’s finest around 4am, I was up and at ’em about 8am. I have never been to a concert/festival of this magnitude before in a huge city, so I was a little excited. Excited like the night before you go to Disney World. Yeah, like that. I had a ticket to the show, but after confirming the artist creds I figured I’d sell mine and make back a little spending money. So I wind up selling it to this girl that lives in Chicago that I met while I was working at Harry Buffalo in Cleveland. She left her # on a napkin like “if ur evr in Chicago, hit me up.” To this day, I don’t know if that was an invite to get biz, or just call me…. confusing.

Anyways…. I had to meet up with the Juice man to get my credentials. Me and two of my travel buds rolled downtown to Grant Park. They went in, and I had to wait on this girl to get my ticket, and for Juice. My dude gave me some helpful words of wisdom. He’s like don’t sell the ticket first, get your pass first, just in case something fucked up happens. Then you don’t have a ticket. Good plan. Esp since Juice had been in and out of communication that morning, lol. So I make it to the gate and there’s TONS of people everywhere! Then the rains come. So here I am waiting on the street in the rain, walking aimlessly. Then a call from Juice, “meet me at balbo and michigan.” I’m not from Chicago. This means nothing to me. I knew I was on Columbus, and that was abt it. So I ask for directions from a “ask me for help” type. I end up walking all the way to Soldier Field almost…. Columbus and Roosevelt. Shit. Then I get a call from Molly “i’m at Balbo and Michigan.” Instantly elated to find that both of my parties were in the same place. Devastated to know that I wasn’t anywhere near them, lol.

I finally make my way to balbo and michigan… I had prob walked abt 2 1/2 miles at this point when I should have had to go abt a quarter mile, ha ha. Undaunted and soaked, I meet up with Molly and break her off. We both wait for Juice, he breaks me off and introduces me to the sound engineer for the Cool Kids. Cool dude. Molly goes her own way, I hit my boys and tell them i’m in, and it’s on with the show!First up on my musical menu for the day was The Knux. They performed at 1pm and I thought that was early. There were bands on as early as 11:15!! That’s just too much! I get backstage with the Juice man and the sound guy and we meet up with Knux. After some hello’s and howyado’s, it was time for the show to begin. I was kept company by Elizabeth and Molly (different one), two super cool girls from Austin.

Show goes off without a hitch, meet the ‘Ari’ of the Knux’s “Entourage,” lol. Shouts to @dartparker. I take a little video from backstage, people think im in the band, screaming and yelling, trying to pass me joints. This would prove to be the #1 extracurricular activity at an event like this. Everyone was getting high, buying and selling! JP and I walked over to The Gaslight Anthem and that was a little too rockabilly for me, so we went to the dj tent to check out Dark Wave Disco. I was feelin their set. 3 dudes from Chicago, so they were feelin the hometown love i’m sure. We’re completely soaked so JP suggests rollin over to Ch’rewed and grabbin some fresh promo tees, drinks, etc. Lifesaver!

Little did I know that this place was like a mile and half into downtown. By this point my feet are aching like no other, I haven’t walked so much in a long time, lol. We get to the office, grab some Sprite Green (not even on the market yet, but they get the heads up), new t’s, meet some homies (one was rockin a Tower City t-shirt. He’s from Shaker), and even this lady from Sprite. Everyone was talkin about Lebron James and the Nike tour that was comin through. So even though i’m far from home, home followed me to the Chi that day ha ha.

We break out and find ourselves at the Hard Rock hotel. This was some kind of HQ for all sorts of stuff going on related to Lolla. JP had us hooked up on the list, so we were gonna get after it. There was the music lounge where different acts were playing all day, there was a cafe that you could eat at for free at mealtimes, at night there were headliners… this night happened to be Sam Ronson djing (what?). There also was the swag room… I got my phone etched (turntable with DJ GOLDFATHER underneath), there was a Dickie’s store (walk in with a bag and grab whatever you want), you could get a real tatoo, and just vendors giving out all sorts of crap. Oh, and there was an open bar all day/all night long, so that’s a plus. There was some girl Mia something djing… I don’t know how she got that gig. A Cleveland dj could have torn the roof off. She was there all weekend and even had a horrible mixtape to give away (joy!) Check out the scene:

Met some cool peeps while I was there too. This hipster dude Victor, a fellow Clevelander Nelson, who’s workin for Bandit Productions, reppin Hey Champ (had the #1 song on Hype Machine), Vyle, and others. I met Vyle as well. Hip hop meets electronica… interesting shit. As a bunch of us walked back to the show, I got to see where they filmed scenes from “The Dark Knight.” The scene during the street chases where Batman’s tumbler is trying to get to the Joker who is trying to get to Harvey Dent in the armored car. Check it out!

JP and I wound up catching the tail end of A-Trak’s set (bummer). In my networking binge, I completely missed Bloody Beetroots, Asher Roth, and most of A-Trak (triple bummer!), but whatever… I came in with A-trak playing “Anyway” a Ducksauce collabo between him and Armand van Helden. Listen to the track here (download after the jump):

I actually have a video of him playing this song @ Lolla. Here it is:

After A-Trak, Simian Mobile Disco hopped on the tables and rocked for an hour, then Crookers came on as it got dark and ripped it up. Much more impressed by them than any other DJ I saw that day. I missed Nick Catchdubs early afternoon set so that was disappointing, as well as bloody beetroots and a-trak. But depending on where you played, your crowd would have been different. If A-trak had been on at night, when it was packed to capacity, or catchdubs, or beetroots for that instance…. it would have changed the perception of the show, though all were VERY well attended. One thing I started to notice though, was that artists weren’t playing mostly their stuff. It was a lot of other artists that were on the bill. That’s cool and all to pay tribute, but I came to see you!

After Crookers killed it, local boy Kid Cudi made his way to the stage. I met him backstage right before he got on. He had the smallest bodyguard/handler/manager/gatekeeper/whatever who was mean muggin me when I just asked to say hello. I didn’t want any autographs or anything, I just wanted to holler at a fellow Clevelander. Plus I would have wiped the floor with this guy, but I kept it under wraps. I also ran into Daniel from LA Riots, talked to the Dark Wave Disco guys, Chilly Willy, Hollywood Holt backstage and met the manager for Bloody Beetroots, MSTRKRFT, Crookers, etc… Dude had a sick Vestal watch on. Check for it!

Got a call from Katie, one from Columbus, that her and her friends wanted to hang out. I told them I was going to this Asics/Sprite Green party hosted by the Knux at En Vent. Totally chill, loft, warehouse kind of deal. Great spot for a party.

There was that party and there was a party @ Sonoteque with A-Trak, Nick Catchdubs, Treasure Fingers, and more (Sure it was Fool’s Gold party with that roster). Had fun at that spot for a bit. Go through the garage into some weird living room type of set up to get to the Knux, rest of the band, friends, dart, juice, etc. Girls were not good sports, and the liquor ran out, lol. Knux performed, I hijacked some Asics meant for the band Amazing Baby (I was the first, but not the last!), then rolled to Franks for some late night drinkin with Krispy Kream in tow. One of the guys we were with wasn’t 21, I was battling for the girl that I had asked to come, and the night got real wack, real quick. I’m facebooking abt it. Wasn’t pretty. Can I get a reset?

Check it out… Song is gonna be huge!
Ducksauce (A-Trak & Armand van Helden) – Anyway





Lollapalooza Recap: Day 1

19 08 2009

The Weiner's Circle: Don't go at night, lol

The Weiner's Circle: Don't go at night, lol

So myself and a few friends set sail for Chicago on Thursday, Aug 6th in hopes of catching the movement that is Lollapalooza. I was totally looking forward to the trip because A) The Knux came through for me in a major way w/ the artist credentials. and B) this girl I had met a cpl weeks before with Adio was going to be there. Drive wasn’t as bad as I thought it would be. I had some good cds to roll to. The “White Light” series of mixtapes. You know “white noise,” background noise, snow from the television, etc…. this is the music version. Super low key, downtempo rock/electro/et al. You can check out all 8 mixes here. Made good time on the drive, but left a little later than I would have liked to tho because we were gonna get into Chicago around 12 or so. Not that would be a problem for me typically, I like to hit the ground running, but my travel partners weren’t as enthusiastic.

We stayed with friends for the duration. Originally it was going to be 6 of us in a 1 bedroom condo, but that turned into 8 because my one buddy’s host wouldn’t call him back or something (emotional issues). I thought that was pretty wack to strand somebody in the Chi, but he reassured me. Oh well, lol. I slept on the kitchen floor. There were 3 ppl on the couch, 2 on the floor, and our hosts in their bedroom. It was pretty cool actually, I didn’t give a fuck, I’m in Chicago for Lollapalooza bitches! I ain’t sleepin!

So we go over to Old Town, as the place we were staying was in between that and the Gold Coast. I saw the Moody Bible Institute (that was for my Mom), and funny enough the first bar we went to was an OSU bar (go Buckeyes!). We caught it just as they were closing up shop so we rolled to the house of this guy our host went to college with, sat around with half of us twiddling our thumbs because there were no women, and the other half just rappin about whatever. Obviously I was in the former group. I was just workin the phones. Funny how many ppl you didn’t even know lived somewhere until you get there.

Super hungry late night, so we wind up cruising over to the Weiner’s Circle. Now if you haven’t been there, you prob. don’t want to go after dark I’ve been warned. Unless you want people to insult the shit out of you. They called me Lawrence Fishburne, called my dude Pussy hair (he’s got a REALLY hairy chest), called every woman in the joint a bitch, and dropped more F-Bombs than Andrew Dice Clay (hard to top). I enjoyed my first Chicago style, “Red Hot.” Not bad… I didn’t understand the toppings, but they worked. Night ended with soft whisper. I think it was from the fridge, lol.





Is it really Wednesday already?

22 10 2008

Whew!  What an awesome time I’ve been having the past 5 days since my last post.  Starting last Thursday, it has pretty much been one continuous rage after another.  I slept so soundly last night, I feel like I’m a new man.  Humbly submitted for your approval, here is my offering for best week ever:

Thursday:

Started off fairly innocuously.  Worked at Bob Golic’s and got ready for my roommates girlfriend’s birthday party.  Started off the night at Anatomy for SCENE Magazine’s, “Best of Cleveland” party.  Comp drinks from 6-9, great convo w/ some friends and I got to rock my Martini Skate and Snow, Run DMC inspired shirt.  Got mad compliments on it; shouts to the guys out there @ Martini.  You’re obviously doin your thing.  So while I’m there, I get approached by this girl who asks what I do.  I tell her and she asks me if I’m hiring (for the event planning side of things).  I’m blown away by how ppl just don’t get it.  You have to build a repor before you just start asking for things.  She’s young though (and hot), so I entertained her mindless conversation.  Her friend was worse.  I asked her what she wanted to do now that she’s graduated from college.  She had no idea, but wanted to be in non-profit.  I told her, I have a great girl you can talk to.  My friend Hannah is killing it in the non-profit sector (pretty much a superstar), and they went to the same college, so I told her I’d hit Hannah up.  Then the convo got weird and she’s like “why don’t you have a business card?” I told her I have them, but why would I give one to her, we’re not doing business together and I’m just putting her in touch with someone who might be able to help her out.  So she’s going on about how I’m not legit because I’m not throwing business cards out all the time.  The ppl throwing their card everywhere there’s a flat surface or an extended palm are not kosher for me.  I give my cards to ppl I actually want to talk to.  So i rescinded my offer, obviously. Young people have so much to learn : (

After the drinks weren’t free, we rolled to Liquid to blow the $100 worth of gift certs I had.  I also invited whoever wanted to come and help us polish it off.  Time spent to blow $100: 1 order.  So much for makin it last.  After Liquid, my partner in crime and I went on a city tour.  Liquid to Mercury.  Mercury to Cadillac Ranch. Caddy Ranch, back to Mercury.  Mercury to Anatomy.  Drinking heavily at each place.  Animals.  Tried to make food when I got home.  Just turned on a skillet to make hash browns and fell asleep.  Woke up splayed out on my bed like a skinned rabbit.  Glad I can do something my roommates can laugh at when they get up, and try to burn the place down at the same time.

Friday:

Lunch w/ a friend turned into an all day adventure to Coventry.  Big Fun, Heart and Sole, American Apparel, and of course, Brigade.  Those guys are killin it!  Shouts to Dan and Brian.  Keep reppin.  Picked up these glasses at Big Fun while I was reliving my childhood.  They are the ones that look like my eyes are huge and wide open.  And no matter where I look, I’m still looking at you.  I think i’m going to be a pedophile/creep for Halloween.  Wear those glasses w/ some short shorts and a trenchcoat.  Classic!  Met up w/ a buddy who needed a little support w/ these 2 girls @ his house.  Reppin for Mayfield.  We bounced to Map Room, Caddy Ranch where we picked up some strangers lookin to party.   Caddy Ranch 80’s just wasn’t doin it on a Friday night.  So we roll to Ultra and close it down.  Had an afterhours party where I proceeded to fall asleep upright on the couch, which is where I found myself @ 9am.  Also classic Marcus routine.

Saturday:

Started off normal enough…. layin around on the couch all day, watchin football.  Started my night off at Hayacinth Lofts @ my buddy’s place to watch the Pavlik/Hopkins fight.  Wow!  Kelly Pavlik got the shit beat out of him for 12 rounds by a 43 year old man.  That takes the term, “Old man strength” to a whole new level.  My phone is blowin up about all these requests for Ultra.  Including one from Lebron James’ camp.  Now I have been the dir. of vip svcs for Ultra since April and since then i’ve been trying to get LJ23 to come through.  So after I’m not working there anymore, THAT’S when I get him to come.  Crazy.  We walked in the door to Ultra and it was straight pandemonium.  Unbelievable.  That dude literally makes people go crazy.  Ppl wanted to buy him a bunch of bottles, yadda yadda.  I’m running around with a champagne bottle in my hand, like it’s my b-day or something.  Awesome night.  So now it’s time for afterhours and I round up a crew, get a couple bottles, and proceed to drop one of them on the floor inside Bridgeview. Whoops!  Another night on the couch, this time slumped over tho.

Sunday:

Went to this Camel party @ Velvet Dog.  It was some clambake thing during the day, and they brought in DJ Terry Urban to rock the party for the late night crowd.  Dinner @ Nauti Mermaid, playin Keno like a degenerate.  My roommate won $55 bucks though.  This girl starts up a convo w/ us, talkin about how she’s stranded on a layover, tryin to get home to L.A.  She was at the Marriot hotel by the airport, took a taxi downtown, and just walked around trying to find a party.  Obviously she was not from Cleveland.  Girls in Cleveland are afraid to move their ass from one bar stool to another by themselves.  Being the party guys we are, we instantly proceeded to show her that even at a party w/ not that many ppl, we would make it into something awesome!  We met up w/ AJ doin a Jack D promo and we all danced our asses off all night.  Felt like a basement party.

Monday:

Had to go to work, feelin all kinds of beat up from the weekend, but no rest was in sight because Junior Sanchez was djing at B-side.  All sorts of anticipation before the show.  Had some pregame cocktails @ my place, then we made the trek, 5 deep, to Coventry hts to get down.  It was another Camel party.  Someone told me they spent somewhere in the neighboorhood of 38k on that party.  That’s a lot of cash.  There were girls passing cheeseburger sliders, pulled pork sliders and sesame chicken skewers.  A huge camel ice sculpture holding up the shrimp cocktail spread.  There was a chocolate fountain out on the patio.  I’ve never seen one of those live, i have to have one for the house, ha ha!  Brad showed up w/ the dj and we got to rap w/ him a little before the show.  Shots, shots, shots…. mad drinks, and I had a shirt tied around my head to prevent the sweat monsters from destroying my shirt.  The music was sick…. M.Tilla was in the house, AJ, DJ Adio, misterbradleyp.  We were jammin!  Junior’s set was awesome!  Check the picture recap here.  Proceeded to buy more alcohol to go go, and with Junior Sanchez in tow, our crew, plus a few more fans took to the streets to look for a spot to get hammered!  Stopped by some random spot, then we all decided to head to my place downtown because it was closer to Junior’s hotel.  Night ended late, couched it again, didn’t even remember my roommate wakin me up and ordering me to go to bed around 7am.  Forgot to set alarm, that’ll come back.

Tuesday:

And come back it did.  Woke up at 11:30am, supposed to be at work at 10.  They didn’t even call, ha ha…. i guess I got sway like that.  Felt like shit all day, but it was my buddy’s b-day so I told him I’d take him to the Coldplay concert because A: he wanted to go and happened to be with me when my friend asked me if I wanted the tix.  B: i’m a good friend and don’t think that he’s gay cause he listens to Coldplay, ha ha.  I get out of work and call him.  He’s already drunk and it’s 4pm.  Been at it since 1pm.  I try unsuccessfully to take a nap and wind up havin to meet up with my buddy.  wow!  Super tall and gangly, he makes being drunk everyone’s experience.  I love it!  He was huggin ppl, jumpin around, just gettin after it.  Usually i’m right there with him, but he had just been drinkin way too long.  We got to our seats, prob. midway through Coldplay’s set and I try to seat myself in the wrong section, ha ha..  the seats were in the middle of the row too, so imagine walking to the middle seat of the row, with everyone in the row having a seat.  ha ha… i felt like such a dick.  It was very disrupting to the hardcore fans I was pushing past.  Matt didn’t even get to his seat before he was issued an official warning card from the Q staff. I didn’t even know they had those.  All of a sudden i see all these security guards talkin to him.

After the show, we head to Harry Buffalo, my official HQ, and it’s pretty much just as bad.  Runnin around, punchin walls in the bathroom, getting hemmed up by the barback/security guy, getting thrown out, yadda yadda, par for the course.  I called it a night early and here I am…. 1 day of rest before my friend’s parents b-day party, then the grand opening of Barroom on Friday, again on Saturday, then rest for another day.  Speaking of which, if you would like to be on the list @ Barroom, just give me a buzz via txt or e-mail: jsgcle@gmail.com.  I don’t care how many ppl you have, just tell me, and don’t tell me at 11pm either… Get to me early.  Peace.